Fusemix.com

Your Source For New Christian Music News & Entertainment


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Oscar 2012 Winners List | 84th Academy Awards #Entertainment #News #oscars

E-mail Print PDF

 

 

Oscar 2012 Winners List 84th Academy Awards Entertainment News oscars
Here's a look at the complete list of Oscar winners in 2012 full of surprises and snubs.

Best Picture
"War Horse"
"The Artist" -- Winner
"Moneyball"
"The Descendants"
"The Tree of Life"
"Midnight In Paris"
"The Help"
"Hugo"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role
Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady" -- Winner
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actor in a Leading Role
Demian Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist" -- Winner
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Directing
"The Artist" - Michel Hazanavicius -- Winner
"The Descendants" - Alexander Payne
"Hugo" - Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" - Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" - Terrence Malick

Short Film (Animated)
"Dimanche/Sunday" - Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg -- Winner
"La Luna" - Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Documentary (Short Subject)
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis" - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad" - James Spione
"Saving Face" - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy -- Winner
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Live Action)
"Pentecost" - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" - Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George -- Winner
"Time Freak" - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
"Tuba Atlantic" - Hallvar Witzø

Writing (Original Screenplay)
"The Artist" - Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" - Written by Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" - Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" - Written by Woody Allen -- Winner
"A Separation" - Written by Asghar Farhadi

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
"The Descendants" - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash -- Winner
"Hugo" - Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" - Screenplay by George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

Music (Original Song)
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie -- Winner
"Real in Rio" from "Rio" - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Music (Original Score)
"The Adventures of Tintin" - John Williams
"The Artist" - Ludovic Bource -- Winner
"Hugo" - Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" - Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" - John Williams

Actor in a Supporting Role
Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" -- Winner
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close"

Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo" - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning -- Winner
"Real Steel" - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris" - Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" - Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" - Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" - Chris Miller
"Rango" - Gore Verbinski -- Winner

Documentary (Feature)
"Hell and Back Again" - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Pina" - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated" - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas -- Winner

Sound Mixing
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo" - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley -- Winner
"Moneyball" - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse" - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing
"Drive" - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Ren Klyce
"Hugo" - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty -- Winner
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Film Editing
"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall -- Winner
"Hugo" - Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" - Christopher Tellefsen

Actress in a Supporting Role
Berenice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help" -- Winner

Foreign Language Film
"Bullhead" - Belgium
"Footnote" - Israel
"In Darkness" - Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" - Canada
"A Separation" - Iran -- Winner

Makeup
"Albert Nobbs" - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
"The Iron Lady" - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland -- Winner

Costume Design
"Anonymous" - Lisy Christl
"The Artist" - Mark Bridges -- Winner
"Hugo" - Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" - Michael O'Connor
"W.E." - Arianne Phillips

Art Direction
"The Artist" - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo -- Winner
"Midnight in Paris" - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene Dubreuil
"War Horse" - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
"The Artist" - Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" - Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" - Robert Richardson -- Winner
"The Tree of Life" - Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" - Janusz Kaminski